Organic Chrysanthemum Flowers

Organic Chrysanthemum
Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium
Common Names: Chrysanthemum Flowers, Ju Hua

  • Tasting notes: Subtle floral, slightly bitter vegetal notes
  • Origin: China
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none

Personal notes on the herbs tested

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Small tightly closed full blossom, creamy shade of petals – darker beige centres Creamy beige petals with a slightly darker centre, full blossom  Clear bright, almost colourless liquor Aromatic sweet floral notes Floral, slightly bitter vegetal notes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s