Organic Dandelion Leaf C/S

Organic* Dandelion Leaf C/S
Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale
Common Names: Blowball, cankerwort, dent de lion, lion’s tooth, priest’s crown, pu gong ying, puffball, swine snout, white endive, wild endive

  • Tasting notes: Soft smooth buttery texture, green earthy notes
  • Origin: Croatia
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Cautions: do not use if there are issues with the bile ducts, gall bladder, or intestinal blockages

Personal notes on the herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Green to brown shades of small long shapes, stem like pieces  Darker shades of green & brown  Slightly milky soft amber colour Grassy green notes  Buttery texture green earthy notes

*Starwest Botanicals – USDA certified

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s