Organic Ginger Root C/S

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Names: Zingiberis rhizoma, zingiberaceae, shen jiang

  • Tasting notes: Earthy, vegetal, sweet notes, not as ‘hot’ as most types of ginger
  • Origin: China
  • Weight: 1 gm
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Uses: flavour, carminative, expectorant and sialagogue

Personal notes on the herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Tiny to small uniformly Cut and Sifted, pale straw coloured pieces Expanded bits and pieces, slightly darker straw shades Milky, soft golden amber Slight sweetness, earthy, vegetal notes  Earthy, vegetal, sweet notes, not very ‘hot’ in typical ginger notes

* Starwest Botanicals – USDA certified

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s