Organic Ashwagandha Root C/S

Organic Ashwagandha Root
Botanical Name: Withania somnifera
Common Names: Winter cherry, Indian ginseng

  • Tasting notes: Earthy strong woody notes with a hint of mint
  • Origin: India
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Caution – not to be used during pregancy

Personal notes on the herbs tested

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Small uniform bits of root 4-8mm. Creamy beige in colour. Darker almost amber bits a little larger, uniform in size. Clear bright nearly colourless liquor Strong woody notes, sweet reminiscent of stevia Earthy strong woody notes with a hint of mint

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s