Organic Astragalus Root C/S

Organic Astragalus Root
Latin Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch

  • Tasting notes: Slightly strong earthy notes, sweet, vegetal
  • Origin: China
  • Brewing temp.: 90 °c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Caution: not for use while pregnant

Personal notes on the herbs tested

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Butter – beige shades of smaller 4-5mm square bits of root Slightly enlarged 8mm and a bit darker shades Clear bright almost colourless Earthy, sweet slightly floral  Slightly strong earthy notes, sweet, vegetal

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s