Organic Blessed Thistle C/S

Organic Blessed Thistle
Botanical Name: Cnicus benedictus
Common Names: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, bitter thistle, blessed cardus

  • Tasting notes: Strong green – grassy bitter notes
  • Origin: Croatia
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Cautions: avoid when pregnant or nursing, or using blood thinners

Personal notes on the herbs tested

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Soft fluffy fiberous mass with bits of chopped stems & leaves Very pale jade green Fiberous mass of leaf and stem bits of light and darker green  Clear Bright soft buttery golden yellow Green, vegetal notes of soft mint Very strong bitter grassy notes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s