Organic Burdock Root C/S

Organic Burdock Root C/S
Botanical Name: Arctium lappa
Common Names: Lappa, edible burdock

  • Tasting notes: Buttery mouth feel / texture, light sweet notes
  • Origin: Croatia
  • Brewing temp.: 90 °c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Useful properties: antibiotic, anti-fungal, diaphoretic, diuretic and antipyretic.

Personal notes on the herbs tested

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Beige to brown pebble sized bits of root, uniform in size  Darker brown more root like textures  Pale straw, clear bright liquor  Aromas of earthy cinnamon bark Buttery mouth feel / texture, light sweet notes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s