Organic Oatstraw C/S

Organic Oatstraw
Botanical Name: Avena sativa
Common Names: Groats, common oat

  • Tasting notes: Sweet, green grassy notes, smooth texture

  • Origin: USA
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Cautions: ?

Personal notes on the herbs tested

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Soft pale jade green, 1/2″ grassy like pieces Darker shade of jade green, cut grass like pieces  Soft yellow with green tints Vegetal green, notes of seaweed  Sweet, green grassy notes, smooth texture

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s