Organic Calendula Flowers

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Names: Marigold, pot marigold

  • Tasting notes: Grassy, slighty bitter and astringent.
  • Origin: Egypt
  • Weight: 1 gm
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Uses: Antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, diaphorhetic, lymphatic, emmenagogue, cholagogue, hepatic.

Personal notes on the herbal

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
Long lemony orange petals buds & stems. Soft yellow orange mass of petals & buds.  Clear golden yellow. Soft vegetal, corn like floral.  Grassy, slighty bitter and astringent.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s