Organic Oatstraw

Botanical Name: Avena sativa L.
Common Names: Groats, herb oats, oatgrass, oats, wild oats.

  • Tasting notes: Soft vegetal, straw notes.
  • Origin:
  • Weight: 1 gm
  • Brewing temp.: 90°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: ?
  • Caffeine Content: none
  • Uses: Antispasmodic, cardia, diuretic, emollient, nervine and stimulant properties.

Personal notes on the herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Straw beige, green bits, stems & broken bits.  Beige green mass of stem pieces. Pale straw colour, clear. Very slight milky tone. Straw notes, sweet floral vegetal. Soft vegetal oaty straw notes.

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s