Assam black orthodox

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis var. assamica
Common Names: Assam black orthodox , Irish breakfast

  • Tasting notes: Rich body malty, honey notes, astringent.
  • Origin: Assam region
  • Brewing temp.: 100°c
  • Steeping time: 4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content:

Personal notes on the teas & herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
Medium sized broken pieces, leaf bits & stems. Rusty iron brown, open leaf pieces & stems.  Deep coppery amber, bright & clear. Malty, floral sweet soft fruit aroma.  Rich body malty, honey notes, astringent.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s