Nilgiri

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis var. assamica
Common Names: Nilgiri, BOP, CTC.

  • Tasting notes: Light body, ‘fresh’ malty sweet, light astringency.
  • Origin: Nilgiris district of Tamil Nadu, India
  • Brewing temp.: 100°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: medium
  • Caffeine Content: high

Personal notes on the teas

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Dark rusty browns, small random shapes. Small open leaf pieces and bits of stems, rusty browns some shades of jade. Lovely coppery amber tones that are bright & clear. Musky, with soft floral notes of wet linen. Light body, ‘fresh’ malty sweet, light astringency.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s