Black – tea bag grade

Botanical Name:  Camellia sinensis var. assamica 
Common Names: Black tea 

  • Tasting notes: Sweet floral, soft malty notes.
  • Origin: Argentina
  • Brewing temp.: 100 °c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content:

Personal notes on the teas & herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Soft rusty brown, lighter than the wet. Rusty brown clumps of mass.  Deep rusty copper, clear & bright. Malty, earthy notes. Sweet floral, soft malty notes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s