Kenya Black CTC

Botanical Name:  Camellia sinensis var. assamica
Common Names: Kenya Black CTC (crush / torn / curl)

  • Tasting notes: Astringent, strong malty notes.
  • Origin: Africa Kericho region
  • Brewing temp.: 100°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: High
  • Caffeine Content:

Personal notes on the teas & herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Dark brown, fine granules and sandy like bits.  Rusty brown coloured mass of expanded clumps. Bright clear rich deep coppery amber Sweet, honey, floral and malty. Astringent, strong malty notes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s