Oolong (long oxidized)

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Common Names: Oolong 

  • Tasting notes: Roasted, malty & astringent.
  • Origin: Taiwan
  • Brewing temp.: 100 °c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content:

Personal notes on the teas & herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
Bits & pieces of leaves & stems. With browns & dark green tones. Opened torn leaves  & stems, rusty green & dark brown. Bright & clear amber tone. Roasted earthy, malty notes. Roasted, malty & astringent.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s