Dandelion Root

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale
Common Names: Dandelion, Blowball, cankerwort, dent de lion, lion’s tooth, priest’s crown, pu gong ying, puffball, swine snout, white endive, wild endive

  • Tasting notes: Floral vegetal, soft and bright notes.
  • Origin: Alberta
  • Brewing temp.: 100°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none

Personal notes on the herbals – Chickadee Farms – Organic Herbs

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Random size of chopped bits.  Soft brown and beige tones. Enlarged pieces, darker in brown/tan tones. Bright & clear, very soft straw colour tones. Sweet, vegetal & earthy aromas. Floral vegetal, soft and bright notes.

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s