Marshmallow Root

Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis
Common Names: Althea root, sweet weed, mallards, guimauve, mortification plant, schloss tea, wymote

  • Tasting notes: Sweet, floral vegetal notes.
  • Origin: Alberta
  • Brewing temp.: 100°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none

Personal notes on the herbals – Chickadee Farms – Organic Herbs

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Shredded & torn, random sized, tan and beige colours.  Dark beige & tan, mushy in appearance. Bright & clear very soft straw like tones. Strong vegetal & earthy aroma.  Sweet, floral vegetal notes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s