Chamomile

Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita – Matricaria chamomilla, Chamaemelum nobile
Common Names: Hungarian chamomile, wild chamomile, German Chamomile 

  • Tasting notes: Vegetal, floral softly sweet pineapple notes, yet lightly bitter,  with a sandy mouth feel.
  • Origin: Alberta
  • Brewing temp.: 100°c
  • Steeping time: 4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none

Personal notes on the herbals – Chickadee Farms – Organic Herbs

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Tiny cream petal & soft yellow blossoms, soft green calyx. Fluffy mass of a darker yellow blossoms. Rich soft straw yellow with a tinge of soft green. Bright & clear.  Rich and strong, sweet pineapple aromas. Vegetal, floral softly sweet pineapple notes, yet lightly bitter,  with a sandy mouth feel.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s