Red Clover Blossom

Botanical Name: Trifolium pratense
Common Names: Cow clover, wild clover, purple clover

  • Tasting notes: Buttery texture mouth feel, floral and vegetal aftertaste.
  • Origin: Alberta
  • Brewing temp.: 100°c
  • Steeping time:  4 mins
  • Antioxidant Level:
  • Caffeine Content: none

Personal notes on the herbals – Chickadee Farms – Organic Herbs

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Calyx are a bright jade green, petals start as a creamy white ascending to a rusty violet. Mass of green, beige and rusty violet, petals and stem bits. Bright and clear, soft straw tones.  Vegetal, green and earthy notes. Buttery texture mouth feel, floral and vegetal aftertaste.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s