Huo Shan Huang Ya #2 Yellow Bud

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis sinensis
Common Names: Huo Shan Huang Ya, Yellow Tea 

  • Tasting notes: My new favorite!  Very lightly astringent, floral, light green and vegetal notes, sweet and smooth. and fresh.
  • Origin: Wumijian, Huo Shan county, China
  • Brewing temp.: 96°c
  • Steeping time:  5 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: High
  • Caffeine Content: Low

Personal notes on the tea from WTA Core.o1

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Uniform 1″ pieces, velvety buds, soft pale yellow/green jade tones.  Soft green and floral notes. Enlarged buds, opened leaf pieces and stems, 1 bud & leaf, 1 bud & 2 leaves.  Soft and smooth.  Pale yellow/green jade. Champagne with a touch of amber tones, bright and clear. Soft floral and fresh green notes. Very lightly astringent, floral, light green and vegetal notes, sweet and smooth. and fresh.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s