Sencha #1 Green

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis sinensis
Common Names: Sencha Green tea

  • Tasting notes: Did this tea at two temperatures, the lower temp. of 72°c was less astringent, more floral, with a silky mouth feel.
  • Origin: Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan
  • Brewing temp.: 96°c
  • Steeping time:  5 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: High
  • Caffeine Content: Low

Personal notes on the Teas from WTC Core.01

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 1/4-1/2″ uniform, long and needle like. Smooth shiny, very dark green. Aroma of soft floral notes Opened leaf, cut with stems. Soft and smooth texture spinach like, softer jade green. Aroma of soft vegetal and green notes Yellow straw tones, lightly milky. Aroma of spinach like vegetal notes. Astringent, green,  vegetal, aromatic, slightly strong in flavor.

One Comment Add yours

  1. thesmilingpilgrim says:

    Makes me think of trying seafood. Now I’m hungry and thirsty hah

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s