Hunan #6 Dark

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Common Names: Hunan Dark tea

  • Tasting notes: Astringent, strong tangy vegetal notes. Yeasty, lighty sweet, soft floral notes.
  • Origin: Anhua County, Hunan Prov. China
  • Brewing temp.: 96°c
  • Steeping time:  5 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: Medium
  • Caffeine Content: High

Personal notes on the teas & herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Varying in size, small to large 1″ pieces wholes and broken.  Rough & course.  Rusty red browns.  Soft sour like notes. Various sizes of leaves and stems.  Leathery soft rusty brown leaves and stems with sour soft earthy notes. Dull and cloudy amber tones. Sour vegetal earthy notes.  Astringent, strong tangy vegetal notes. Yeasty, lighty sweet, soft floral notes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s