Lumbini Estate #5 FBOP

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Common Names: FBOP, Black tea

  • Tasting notes: Medium bodied and astringent notes, earthy yet softly floral. Light malty notes, sweet with yeasty light notes.
  • Origin: Lumbini Estate, Sri Lanka
  • Brewing temp.: 96 °c
  • Steeping time:  5 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: Medium
  • Caffeine Content: High

Personal notes on the tea from WTA Core.01

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Approx. 1/2″ wirey shaped pieces, uniform in size and shape. Rough and brown black in colour. Pieces of leaves & stems look either cut or broken.  Leathery leaves firm stems.  Rusty brown with deep earthy notes.  Coppery, with rich rusty hues. Aroma of earthy and floral notes. Deep earthy and malty notes. Medium bodied and astringent notes, earthy yet softly floral. Light malty notes, sweet with yeasty light notes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s