Mudan #3 White Tea

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Common Names: Mudan White Tea

  • Tasting notes: Lightly astringent, floral, sweet, aromatic, medium body.
  • Origin: Fujian Prov. China
  • Brewing temp.: 96°c
  • Steeping time:  5 mins
  • Antioxidant Level: High
  • Caffeine Content: Low

Personal notes on the teas & herbals

Dry leaf appearance Wet leaf appearance Infused liquor Aroma analysis Flavour Analysis
 Large random sized leaves and stems.  Soft jade green and brown tones. Grassy and licorice aromas. Large open full leaves and stems. Occasional bud, swwet and soft jasmine floral notes.  Soft golden amber tones bright and clear.  Sweet and floral with light jasmine notes. Lightly astringent, floral, sweet, aromatic, medium body.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s